en

Privacy Policy

BIOfabrics is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

  • ​www.BIOfabrics.nl
  • info@BIOfabrics.nl

Personal data that we process
BIOfabrics processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@BIOfabrics.nl and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

  • to be able to send you the ordered products
  • to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

Automated decision making
BIOfabrics does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of BIOfabrics).

How long we keep personal data
BIOfabrics does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
BIOfabrics only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
BIOfabrics does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BIOfabrics and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@BIOfabrics.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

BIOfabrics would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
BIOfabrics takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@BIOfabrics.nl